Clubs

Cross Country Great Trethew Run

Leza Wall race record
On Friday 11th October, 27 enthusiastic children set off for the first XC race of the season, in what seems like typical XC race conditions these days!!  The afternoon was wet and misty which made for a lovely muddy and wet run, which the Darite children seem to love!
The first race of the day consisted of a full house of 7 Year 3 and 4 girls.  A very determined Alice was the first girl back for Darite, with a strong run to secure a fantastic 4th place!  Next in for Darite was Lola who put in a great effort, followed by Willow who was hot on her heels in her first race.  Eryn was not far behind them, followed by Ava, Evie May and Ellis.
Shortly after, the Year 3 and 4 boys set off.  Zach was the first of the boys to come in, in his first race, what a great start for his first XC season.  The rest of the boys came in very close together with Spencer just ahead of Sammy, Charlie, Dylan, Max and Harry.
The Year 5 and 6 girls saw Georgina and Freya stepping up to double the distance, of which they both took on with ease.  Georgina who proved last year she was going to be someone to watch, stormed home to WIN the race, in a very controlled, calm and mature manner.  Olivia and Evie both ran a great race, coming home in the top 20.
The last race was the Year 5 and 6 boys.  Reuben W came home first in 12th place with a solid and strong performance.  He was followed by Rory and Jack who were stepping up to double the distance for the first time.  Cody was next in with Noah hot on his heels, in his first race with the longer distance, followed by the very cheerful Reuben M, with his support crew!!
Well done to all who took part!!!

School clubs for Autumn 2019

Please see the list below of school clubs for the autumn term 2019 due to start week commencing 23rd September.

MONDAY - 3.15pm - 4.15pm                    Netball with Mrs Dawson-Young for years 3 - 6
TUESDAY - 3.15pm - 4.00pm                   Lego with various staff members for all years
TUESDAY - LUNCHTIME                           Eco with Mrs McLaughlin for years 1 - 6 (limit of 20 spaces)
WEDNESDAY - BREAKTIME                     Reading Karate with Miss Godby by invite only
WEDNESDAY - 3.15pm - 4.15pm            Cross Country with Mrs Wall for years 3 - 6
WEDNESDAY - LUNCHTIME                    Digital Readers with Mr Whipps for years 3 - 6
FRIDAY - LUNCHTIME                              Reading Karate with Miss Godby by invite only

The school club letter is available below if you wish to apply for any of the clubs.  Thank you

Early Bird Club


Documents

View the following documents within your web browser or download to read later

After School Club Sign-up Autumn 2019.docx
After School Club Sign-up Autumn 2019.docx
Early Bird Club Letter.pdf
Early Bird Club Letter.pdf

 

 

Early Bird Club a35zm6HCj0.pdf
Early Bird Club a35zm6HCj0.pdf

 

Our Values...

Curiosity

Curiosity

We are inspired by the awe and wonder of the world.

Creativity

Creativity

We are bold and innovative in our approach to find new solutions to the challenges we face.

Excellence

Excellence

We are the best we can be.

Integrity

Responsible

We take responsibility for our actions in an environment of mutual respect.

Determination

Determination

We overcome all barriers to reach our potential, developing a capacity to improve further.

Enthusiasm

Enthusiasm

We are passionate about learning.


© 2019 Bridge Schools trust is a company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Registration number 7736425. It is an exempt charity.